Free super fast delivery

To most UK Postcodes

5% Off All Orders over £350

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (from here on in referred to as the Policy) outlines the information that ERG Scotland, trading as Roofing + Glazing Supplies (from here on in referred to as “**we**”, “**us**” or “**our**”) gathers, how we use that information, and the options you have to access, correct, or delete such information.

We keep your personal information personal and private. We will not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose your personal information to anyone except as necessary to provide our services and provide updates or as otherwise described in this Policy without first providing you with notice and the opportunity to consent.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Name, email address, and other contact information.

We ask for and—at your option—collect personal information from you when you submit web forms on our Website, including opportunities to sign up for and agree to receive email communications from us. We also may ask you to submit such personal information if you choose to use interactive features of the Website or other applications, including participation in surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes or otherwise communicating with us. We will send such communications in accordance with applicable law.

You have the right to access, correct, update, export, or delete your personal information. You may contact us via the contact details below with any such subject access requests (“SAR”), and we will respond within thirty (30) days.

For any SAR, we will need to verify a requester is inquiring about their own information before we can assist. Where a SAR may implicate the personal data of another individual, we must balance the request against the risk of violating another person’s privacy rights. We will comply with SARs to the extent required by applicable law. In the EU, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK you can refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

By agreeing to subscribe to our email newsletter using the signup form or during the checkout process, your contact details will be used only by ERG Scotland and its authorised agents for the sole purpose of marketing our products, offers and services directly to you, and will not be passed to or used by any other companies for this or any other purpose. You can unsubscribe at any time.

COOKIES

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes, such as providing us with information about how you interact with our Website and assisting us in our marketing efforts. You can control how websites use cookies by configuring your browser’s privacy settings (please refer to your browser’s help function to learn more about cookie controls). Note that if you disable cookies entirely, certain Websites may not function properly. We may also use cookies and similar technologies to provide you advertising on third-party sites based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish not to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking [here] (or if located outside the European Union, click [here]).

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests (but we do not publish interest-based advertisements on our website).] You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org . However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

Managing cookies :

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

https://support.microsoft.com/… (Internet Explorer);

https://support.apple.com/kb/P… (Safari); and

https://privacy.microsoft.com/… (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

COMMUNICATION and PREFERENCES

We may use third party data processors for marketing purposes or for the purpose of being able to carry out our services we provide to customers. Clients will always be kept informed of when a third party is being used at the time of sign up. You may manage your receipt of commercial communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of such emails or you may send a request to us on the contact details found below.

DATA SECURITY, DATA INTEGRITY, AND ACCESS:

We take all reasonable steps to protect information we receive from you from loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us using the details below.